On track for long career as a welder

On track for long career as a welder

Daniel Morris

Years ago, when Sause Bros.’ Human Resources Director Kathy Rose, and HR Coordinator Ashley O’Neil, visited Daniel Morris’ high school manufacturing class, he couldn’t imagine where his life was headed. First came a job at Sause Bros., and then with support and encouragement from them, Daniel entered the welding program at Southwestern, working and training at the same time. Currently Daniel is an apprentice welder, on his way to becoming a journeyman welder/fitter.

Rose says, “Sause Bros. looks forward to our continued partnership with SWOCC and welding instructor Chelsea Clemens, to encourage upcoming generations to seek professions in the trade fields.” 

Daniel says he struggled with academics when he was young but was good working with his hands. Hours spent hanging out with Dad in his shop had an impact. He knew he had an inclination for working in the manufacturing field.

A major influence on Daniel’s career path was his Marshfield High School manufacturing instructor, Glen Crook. Crook is a great partner to Southwestern and a big supporter of the College’s welding program. “Daniel was a perfect candidate for the apprenticeship program at Sause Bros. I’m really proud of him,” shared Crook.

Daniel is grateful for where he’s ended up. “I’m not sure where I’d be if I hadn’t found the trades. Sause Bros. gave me an amazing opportunity right out of high school. Mr. Crook did so much for me. And my instructor at Southwestern, Chelsea Clemens, was great. She really knows her stuff and works hard for her students,” says Daniel.

Southwestern Students Recognized for Academic Honors Fall Term 2022

Southwestern Students Recognized for Academic Honors Fall Term 2022

Coos Bay, OR – Southwestern Oregon Community College announces the names of students who excelled fall term for the 2022-2023 academic school year. These students are being recognized with placement on the college’s Dean’s List (DL), Honor Roll (HR) and Academic Excellence (AE) list.

•    Academic Excellence – students must receive a GPA of 4.0 in at least 12 credits

•    Honor Roll – students must receive a GPA between 3.5 and 3.99 in at least 12 credits

•    Dean’s List – students must receive a GPA between 3.0 and 3.49 in at least 12 credits

First Name Last Name City State Academic Honors
Candra Adolphson Coquille OR Dean’s List
Michael Ager Puyallup WA Honor Roll
Cecelia Aguilera La Grande OR Academic Excellence
Hailey Ahsmuhs Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Jennifer Aker Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Yazan Al Jaouni Jeddah Saudi Arabia Academic Excellence
Paula Albala Gijón Spain Dean’s List
Katherine Alcober Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Mercedes Allen Gold Beach OR Dean’s List
Regina Alvarez Brookings OR Academic Excellence
AnnElise Andersen Coquille OR Dean’s List
Stephen Anderson Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Leslie Anderson Port Orford OR Dean’s List
Tristen Anderson Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Carissa Andrews Sparks NV Academic Excellence
Jason Andruczyk Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Shyler Antis Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Joane Arzalluz Garzon Lasarte-Oria Spain Academic Excellence
Sasha Arzner Grants Pass OR Academic Excellence
Hailey Atkinson Springfield OR Academic Excellence
Derek Atkinson West Jordan UT Dean’s List
Derell Augustine La Brea Trinidad & Tobago Academic Excellence
Brody Ault North Bend OR Honor Roll
Noah Balaam Kamuela HI Academic Excellence
Toby Balaam Kamuela HI Honor Roll
Bryce Bales Gold Beach OR Honor Roll
Rockiey Banks Brookings OR Honor Roll
Noelani Barawis Riverton UT Dean’s List
Oliver Barnes Burns OR Honor Roll
Vanessa Barragan North Bend OR Dean’s List
Alexis Bates Salt Lake City UT Academic Excellence
Mateo Batol Kamuela HI Academic Excellence
Amber Bayati Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Christon Beaird Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Heather Beaird Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Hallie Beauchamp North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Joseph Benavidez Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Kathryn Berger North Bend OR Dean’s List
Hayden Betzinger Brookings OR Dean’s List
Ryleigh Blaire Gardnerville NV Honor Roll
Taylor Bloomdahl The Dalles OR Dean’s List
Kalista Bochart Sutherlin OR Academic Excellence
Dylan Boice Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Jeremiah Borce Kamuela HI Honor Roll
Ariel Bosquez Portland OR Academic Excellence
Taylor Bough North Bend OR Dean’s List
Kalieyah Boyd Kirtland NM Dean’s List
Adrian Boysha La Pine OR Dean’s List
Taylor Brewer Nampa ID Dean’s List
Alana Bridges Coquille OR Dean’s List
Ashlyn Briggs Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Jake Bullard North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Garrett Burns La Grande OR Dean’s List
Griffen Bushnell Eugene OR Dean’s List
Jackson Butterfield Vancouver WA Dean’s List
Zach Cabrera Brookings OR Dean’s List
Cadie Callaway Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Natasha Campbell Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Elizabeth Cantrill Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Lexis Canyete-Asato Aiea HI Dean’s List
John Capps Anderson CA Dean’s List
Vanessa Cardoso Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Jordan-Louis Cezar AIEA HI Dean’s List
Kaley Chapanar Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Simeon Charles Port of Spain Trinidad & Tobago Dean’s List
Serenia Church Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Hunter Ciarabellini Fortuna CA Honor Roll
Richard Cicci Buckeye AZ Dean’s List
Taylor Claflin Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Jennifer Clark North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Michael Clark Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Trenton Clark Fairfax VA Dean’s List
Boe Clayson Burns WY Academic Excellence
Kamber Clayson Burns WY Honor Roll
Austin Clewell Brookings OR Dean’s List
Catherine Clifton Flagstaff AZ Academic Excellence
Faith Cline Bandon OR Honor Roll
Levi Clow North Bend OR Dean’s List
Gideon-Abel Cole St Paul MN Dean’s List
Ryan Coleman North Bend OR Dean’s List
Wendell Cone Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Julia Conolley Rathdrum ID Honor Roll
Czerina Cooper Brookings OR Dean’s List
Jonah Cousins Moscow ID Dean’s List
Samuel Cox Ferndale WA Academic Excellence
Reuben Craig Fruitland ID Honor Roll
Jaycen Kainoa Crisostomo Honolulu HI Honor Roll
Jakob Crowder North Bend OR Dean’s List
Asa Crusoe Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Manon Cuisinier Saint Selve France Academic Excellence
Jason Culver Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Brooklyn Culver Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Brandon Cunningham Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Lauren Dears Gardiner MT Honor Roll
Camila Devaux Bahia Blanca Argentina Academic Excellence
Archal Devi Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Randi Dexter Reedsport OR Academic Excellence
Kassidy Dial Anchorage AK Academic Excellence
Rachel Dick Wedderburn OR Dean’s List
Marshall Dickson Gold Beach OR Academic Excellence
Robert Doane Reedsport OR Honor Roll
Jacob Dukovich Reedsport OR Academic Excellence
Cameron Dumas Mililani HI Academic Excellence
Molly Dunlop Palmer AK Academic Excellence
Kayla Ebenal Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Ashley Edgar North Bend OR Dean’s List
Tatiana Edmonds Redondo Beach CA Academic Excellence
Brayden Edwards Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Claire Eilers Burlington WA Academic Excellence
Daniel Ensley Brookings OR Honor Roll
Amanda Erskine Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Katelynn Evans Newberg OR Honor Roll
Erica Evers Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Antoine Famechon Coudoux France Honor Roll
Dillon Farkas Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Jayden Felton Coquille OR Dean’s List
Mallory Fetter Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
KylieMonet Fletcher-Gilbert Valdez AK Academic Excellence
Bailey Flood Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Hannah Folau Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Gabriel Foltz North Bend OR Dean’s List
Matthew Forgey BANDON OR Academic Excellence
Mason Franco Vancouver WA Academic Excellence
Adrianna Frank North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Jaime Freed North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Megan Fritz Conifer CO Dean’s List
Ashley Fritz Conifer CO Honor Roll
Christopher Frost Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Catie Fry Gervais OR Academic Excellence
Edna Fuentes Richland WA Dean’s List
Cassandra Galan Reedsport OR Dean’s List
Alexa Garcia Manteca CA Dean’s List
Angel Garcia Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Azul Garcia Ruiz Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Robert Garden Gilbert AZ Academic Excellence
Luigi Gardino-Bulas Gold Beach OR Academic Excellence
Nina Garland Keizer OR Dean’s List
Cole Garland Keizer OR Honor Roll
Brooklyn Garrigus North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Julia Gaston Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Davey Gayler Coquille OR Dean’s List
Adam Geddis Dungannon Northern Ireland Dean’s List
Caitlin Gill Coquille OR Honor Roll
Christopher Giraudo Roseburg OR Honor Roll
Abigail Gisler Brookings OR Dean’s List
William Givan Brookings OR Dean’s List
Nick Glover Reedsport OR Dean’s List
Jacob Gold Farmington UT Dean’s List
Dave Gomez Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Jolly Gonos Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Xitlali Gonzalez Las Vegas NM Honor Roll
Jacob Graff Corvallis OR Dean’s List
Nicolas Graham Reedsport OR Academic Excellence
Heather Grant Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Alexandra Graves Ogden UT Academic Excellence
Christopher Gray Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Desiree Greer Gold Beach OR Honor Roll
Margarita Grooms Astoria OR Academic Excellence
Jessica Guerrero Reedsport OR Honor Roll
Mark Gutierrez North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Trynly Haack Idaho Falls ID Academic Excellence
Ashlee Hadden Powers OR Dean’s List
Kailina Hamilton Gold Beach OR Dean’s List
Seth Hamlin Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Dylan Hankey La Pine OR Dean’s List
Aleczander Hardy Cheyenne WY Academic Excellence
Kate Hardy Wellsville UT Dean’s List
Lawanda Haro Brookings OR Dean’s List
Jordyn Harris Wasilla AK Academic Excellence
Michael Harris Eufaula OK Dean’s List
Vickie Hartman Gold Beach OR Dean’s List
Baetheah Harvey Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
David Haynes coos bay OR Dean’s List
Nicholas Heiderscheit Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Elijah Henning Scottsdale AZ Academic Excellence
Ariel Herman Fairbanks AK Dean’s List
Ruben Hernandez Ontario OR Dean’s List
Benjamin Hernandez-Cobian Merrill OR Dean’s List
Skotlyn Hill Logandale NV Academic Excellence
Ryuto Hiramatsu Miyazaki Japan Academic Excellence
Paige Hoene Boise ID Academic Excellence
Dylan Hood-Foster Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Ashley Horath North Bend OR Dean’s List
Mike Horn Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Timothy Houghteling Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Matt Howard Tamarin Mauritius Dean’s List
Heather Howell Florence OR Academic Excellence
Michele Ingle Reedsport OR Academic Excellence
Grace Inskeep Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Summer Jake Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Abdulla Jamal Hamad town Bahrain Honor Roll
Kadence James Otis OR Honor Roll
Daniel Jaramillo Redmond OR Dean’s List
Samuel Jennings Brookings OR Academic Excellence
Jacqueline Jennings Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Irie Johns Central Point OR Academic Excellence
Ezra Johnson Port Orford OR Academic Excellence
Nicole Johnson Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Kayla Johnson Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Makenna Johnson Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Andria Johnson Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Angus Johnson Christchurch New Zealand Honor Roll
Natalie Jossis North Bend OR Dean’s List
Lucas Juelke Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Joshua Juelke Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Marc Jurkat Stuttgart Germany Academic Excellence
Amanda Kapsner Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Jared Karter North Bend OR Dean’s List
Summer Kath Hollandale MN Academic Excellence
Noah Kegley Fairbanks AK Academic Excellence
Christopher Kern Idaho Falls ID Dean’s List
Peyton Kidd Dorena OR Honor Roll
Colin Kiichle Vancouver WA Honor Roll
Victoriana Kim Mililani HI Dean’s List
Elizabeth Kirkey Coquille OR Dean’s List
Patrisha Klier Reedsport OR Dean’s List
Mia Knight North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Moriah Koch Brookings OR Dean’s List
Taiki Kondo Moriyama Japan Dean’s List
Nicholas Kupersmith Beaverton OR Honor Roll
Takumi Kuritani Osaka Japan Dean’s List
Taiga Kusano Sendai Japan Dean’s List
Melanie Lambson Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Kendle Langley Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Kaylene Lassagne Grants Pass OR Dean’s List
Zach Latimer Coquille OR Dean’s List
Jmie Lawrence ST George’s Grenada Honor Roll
Ryan Liggett Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Damian Lilienthal Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Aidan Lilienthal Myrtle Point OR Honor Roll
Hannah Lillebo North Bend OR Dean’s List
Ruth Lillie Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Benson Lin North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Chloe Linnehan North Bend OR Dean’s List
Nathaniel Little MYRTLE POINT OR Academic Excellence
Gage Looney Bandon OR Dean’s List
Harley Loper Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Heather Loper North Bend OR Dean’s List
Karsyn Loper Reedsport OR Honor Roll
Haley Lott North Bend OR Honor Roll
Kevin Lucas Denekamp Netherlands Honor Roll
Samantha Lucero North Bend OR Dean’s List
Bryanna Luihn Portland OR Dean’s List
Romeo Maverick Macalino Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Abigail Madsen Everett WA Academic Excellence
Jaselle Magana Montclair CA Dean’s List
Branson Magsayo Waianae HI Academic Excellence
Julian Mahoe Tooele UT Dean’s List
Rylie Malasky Syracuse UT Academic Excellence
Mike Marchetti Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Alexis Marino Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Brogan Markel North Bend OR Dean’s List
Brailee Martin Myrtle Creek OR Academic Excellence
Laura Martinez Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Jonel Martinez Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Skyeler Martius Klamath Falls OR Honor Roll
Mya Massey North Bend OR Dean’s List
Alapese Matautia Anchorage AK Dean’s List
Max Matthaei Walddorfhaeslach Germany Academic Excellence
Joshua Matz Burlington ON Academic Excellence
Madison McClannahan Hermiston OR Academic Excellence
Deja McComb Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Alissa McCord North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Gwenneth McCoy Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Harold McCutcheon Port Orford OR Honor Roll
Autumn McEnroe Charleston OR Academic Excellence
Lillian McFarland Beaverton OR Honor Roll
Savannah McHugill Sutherlin OR Dean’s List
Nathan McKenna Boise ID Honor Roll
Cloee McLeod Clatskanie OR Dean’s List
Alhana McNutt Lakeside OR Academic Excellence
Maria Medina Myrtle Point OR Dean’s List
Danielle Meinema Hattem Netherlands Honor Roll
Samantha Mellow Brookings OR Dean’s List
Dominic Mercado North Las Vegas NV Dean’s List
Daniel Messing Astoria OR Academic Excellence
Rebecca Meza Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Cameron Miller Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Richard Miller BANDON OR Dean’s List
Feather Miller Warm Springs OR Dean’s List
Jacob Mitchell North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Kallie Moldt Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Micaiah Montalbin Fortuna CA Honor Roll
Amber Moodenbaugh Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Cejay Morgan Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Cannon Morgan Eagle ID Dean’s List
Preston Mosley North Bend OR Honor Roll
Anna Muroff North Bend OR Dean’s List
Mikela Murray Reedsport OR Dean’s List
Taizo Nagaki Edogawa City Japan Academic Excellence
Jovyn-Kamekona Nault Pukalani HI Dean’s List
Sarah Nazar Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Steven Nease Maple Ridge Canada Honor Roll
Rylee Nelson Wellsville UT Academic Excellence
Jett Nelson Boise ID Honor Roll
Jamis Neumeyer Portland OR Honor Roll
Daisy Nguyen North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Melanie Nielsen Ogden UT Academic Excellence
Lizbeth Nietes Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Nikola Nikolovski Kumanovo Northern Macedonia Dean’s List
Anna Noriega Brookings OR Honor Roll
Rhae Norton Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Justin Ohman Crescent City CA Dean’s List
Joseph Oliver Lakeside OR Dean’s List
Rachel Oman North Bend OR Honor Roll
Elayna O’Rourke North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Rachel Ouellette Reedsport OR Honor Roll
Tristen Page Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Mckenzie Palacios Ventura CA Dean’s List
Haley Parker Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Trenton Parrott North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Aurora Parsons Fernley NV Honor Roll
Courtney Peek North Bend OR Honor Roll
Riley Peeler Veneta OR Honor Roll
Viridiana Penaloza Antioch CA Academic Excellence
Eduardo Penaloza Madras OR Dean’s List
Cody Perry Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Sebastian Peterson North Bend OR Dean’s List
Amillia Petrea Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Jace Phillips Union OR Dean’s List
Molly Picatti Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Gaige Pilot Woodland WA Honor Roll
Ethan Place Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Gina Podesta Brookings OR Academic Excellence
Liberty Porter-Johnson Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Brittnee Post Coquille OR Dean’s List
Ethan Pounder Bandon OR Academic Excellence
Avery Pounder Bandon OR Academic Excellence
Stormie Powers North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Jack Prater North Bend OR Dean’s List
Alan Prater North Bend OR Dean’s List
Tanner Price Roseburg OR Honor Roll
Logan Prince West Jordan UT Academic Excellence
Kira Pyka Medford OR Honor Roll
Kiana Quintero Jordan Valley OR Dean’s List
Sonja Rae West Linn OR Academic Excellence
Santiago Rafael Ocoyucan Mexico Honor Roll
Aubry Ramirez Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Jackson Rasmussen Burley ID Dean’s List
Shaya Raziorrouh Munich Germany Honor Roll
Ellie Rego Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Augusto Reyes-Mendoza Gold Beach OR Dean’s List
Thomas Rivelle Brookings OR Academic Excellence
Celestine Roche Villefranche sur Saone France Academic Excellence
Carmen Rodriguez Medford OR Dean’s List
Maria Rodriguez Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Cary Rogers Myrtle Point OR Honor Roll
Aubree Rohde Reedsport OR Dean’s List
Gillian Roybal Albuquerque NM Honor Roll
Amythist Rudder Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Sierra Rudy Reedsport OR Academic Excellence
Mercedes Rumack Brookings OR Academic Excellence
Kasey Saadat Gold Beach OR Academic Excellence
Danielle Sacco Bandon OR Academic Excellence
Jullianna Saint Hilaire West Valley City UT Honor Roll
David Salleng North Bend OR Honor Roll
Lee Anna Saunders Bandon OR Academic Excellence
Abigail Schetzsle Veteran Alberta CN Dean’s List
Sabrina Schiewe Wasilla AK Academic Excellence
Luke Schmidter Brookings OR Honor Roll
Jeff Schneck Bandon OR Dean’s List
Natalie Schneider Eugene OR Dean’s List
Joseph Schulkins Nampa ID Dean’s List
Isabella Schulz Portland OR Dean’s List
Leah Scott Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
JR Scott The Dalles OR Academic Excellence
Kaleb Scott Grants Pass OR Honor Roll
Mariia Semenchuk Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Daryna Semenchuk Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Koby Sewall Roseburg OR Academic Excellence
Tyler Shields Prineville OR Academic Excellence
Rossana Simeoli Quarto Italy Honor Roll
Elizabeth Sinatra Syracuse UT Academic Excellence
Carley Sjogren NORTH BEND OR Academic Excellence
Hezekiah Slater Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Erika Smith Coquille OR Dean’s List
Ean Smith Coquille OR Dean’s List
Aneyai Smith North Las Vegas NV Dean’s List
Hailey Smith North Bend OR Honor Roll
Joshuah Smith Brookings OR Honor Roll
Celeste Snively Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Braydon Snoddy North Bend OR Dean’s List
Christopher Sparks North Bend OR Dean’s List
Mollie Spillman Spring Creek NV Honor Roll
Connor Spindler Tooele UT Honor Roll
Spencer Spini North Bend OR Honor Roll
Rosemarie Springer Gold Beach OR Academic Excellence
Rayna Stephan PORT ORFORD OR Honor Roll
Tristan Stinson North Bend OR Dean’s List
Michael Stone Florence OR Dean’s List
Allison Storts Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Alaina Sullivan Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Heidi Swank Gold Beach OR Dean’s List
Eric Szenasi North Bend OR Honor Roll
Lacey Tabor Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Hannah Tanner Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Marcus Tanner Gold Beach OR Dean’s List
Sadie Taylor Salt Lake City UT Dean’s List
Kaelynn Teagle Grants Pass OR Academic Excellence
Julien Temps Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Joshua Theis Pendleton OR Dean’s List
Landon Theisen Huntsville AL Dean’s List
Jacob Thomas Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Kelsie Thurston Cloverdale OR Academic Excellence
Misty Toland Coquille OR Dean’s List
Hailey Tom Bandon OR Academic Excellence
Mahiro Tomita Fujisawa Japan Dean’s List
Rodrigo Torrellio Eugene OR Academic Excellence
Mailien Tran South Jordan UT Academic Excellence
Emma Truex Medford OR Dean’s List
Guadalupe Trujillo Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Melisa Trupiano Coquille OR Honor Roll
Maddison Valdez East Wenatchee WA Academic Excellence
Olivia Van Orden Ogden UT Honor Roll
Dominique Van Vuure Julianadorp Curaçao Honor Roll
Abigail Vashaw Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Deztiny Vaughan North Bend OR Dean’s List
Bryan Velazquez Newport OR Honor Roll
Amy Vick Brookings OR Academic Excellence
Kayla Vierra Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Jeovany Villa-Valdez Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Katie Von Dippe North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Erik VonDippe North Bend OR Dean’s List
Ian Wakeling North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Jordan Wales North Bend OR Honor Roll
Markus Walker North Bend OR Dean’s List
Katherine Walker Sandy OR Dean’s List
Tanner Wallace Lebanon OR Dean’s List
Emily Walters North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Jachob Walters Arlington TN Academic Excellence
Samantha Ward Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Nathan Ward Colorado Springs CO Academic Excellence
Hanalei Warren Mountain View HI Academic Excellence
Abigail Warrick Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Kody Watanabe Aiea HI Honor Roll
Boone Weatherby Gold Beach OR Dean’s List
Kiya Weatherly Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Kimberly Webster COOS BAY OR Dean’s List
Donovan Weideman Gold Beach OR Dean’s List
Makayla Welch Brookings OR Dean’s List
Melliney Wesner NORTH BEND OR Honor Roll
Emily West North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Emily West American Fork UT Dean’s List
Dave Whinery Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Salina White Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Heather Whitty Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Brayden Wilber BROOKINGS OR Academic Excellence
Brendan Will Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Skylar Willey Grants Pass OR Honor Roll
Sarah Williams North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Erin Williams Meridian ID Academic Excellence
Sterling Williams North Bend OR Honor Roll
Natalie Wilson Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Cadence Wilstead Gold Beach OR Academic Excellence
Mackenzie Wisner Veneta OR Dean’s List
Ashley Wojcik Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Aria Woodruff Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Victoria Wraith Brookings OR Academic Excellence
Emma Yazzie Page AZ Honor Roll
Tetiana Yevminova Kharkiv Ukraine Academic Excellence
Raine Yoshida Mililani HI Dean’s List
Cierra Young Gold Beach OR Academic Excellence
Nathaniel Young Albany OR Honor Roll
Emerson Zettl Highlands Ranch CO Honor Roll

Southwestern Oregon Community College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, gender, sexual orientation, marital status, religion, national origin, age, disability status, gender identity, or protected veterans in employment, education, or activities as set forth in compliance with federal and state statutes
and regulations.

Southwestern Students Recognized for Academic Honors Spring Term 2022

Southwestern Students Recognized for Academic Honors Spring Term 2022

Coos Bay, OR – Southwestern Oregon Community College announces the names of students who excelled spring term for the 2021-2022 academic school year. These students are being recognized with placement on the college’s Dean’s List (DL), Honor Roll (HR) and Academic Excellence (AE) list.

•    Academic Excellence – students must receive a GPA of 4.0 in at least 12 credits

•    Honor Roll – students must receive a GPA between 3.5 and 3.99 in at least 12 credits

•    Dean’s List – students must receive a GPA between 3.0 and 3.49 in at least 12 credits

 

First Name Last Name City State/Country Academic Honor
Kady Acuna Vega Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Candra Adolphson Coquille OR Dean’s List
Yazan Al Jaouni Jeddah Saudi Arabia Academic Excellence
Aurora Alumbaugh North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Stephen Anderson Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Erin Anderson Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Shyler Antis Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Brandon Arreola-Soto Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Sasha Arzner Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Derek Atkinson West Jordan UT Dean’s List
Gerardo Avila La Porte TX Honor Roll
Brandon Bahm North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Michael Baker Florence OR Dean’s List
Cade Baker Bonner MT Dean’s List
Toby Balaam Kamuela HI Dean’s List
Roman Baltazar Molalla OR Honor Roll
Freddy Barajas White City OR Honor Roll
Alexis Bates Salt Lake City UT Dean’s List
Cameron Bauman Everson WA Honor Roll
Christon Beaird Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Madison Beam Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Melissa Beavers Gold Beach OR Honor Roll
Natalie Beck Pocatello ID Academic Excellence
Devin Beckstead Draper UT Dean’s List
Joseph Benavidez Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Sydney Bennett Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Haley Bennett North Bend OR Honor Roll
Kathryn Berger North Bend OR Honor Roll
Krista Berry Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Conner Bingham Beaverton OR Dean’s List
Duncan Blackmon Burley ID Honor Roll
Dylan Boice Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Leah Bolle-Vanloo Lakeside OR Dean’s List
Lanaeya Botelho Crescent City CA Academic Excellence
Taylor Bough North Bend OR Honor Roll
Kalieyah Boyd Kirtland NM Dean’s List
Canek Bracho Maganda Kitchener Canada Honor Roll
Louise Brenner Forest Grove OR Dean’s List
Christopher Bricker Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Jarod Brown Portland OR Academic Excellence
Luke Brown Langlois OR Dean’s List
Logan Burden Grants Pass OR Dean’s List
Liam Buskerud-Olson North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Daniel Cabrera Bandon OR Academic Excellence
John Capps Anderson CA Academic Excellence
Jena Capps Gold Beach OR Honor Roll
Vanessa Cardoso Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Katie Carver North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Alison Cecil Portland OR Academic Excellence
Chad Chambers Calera AL Dean’s List
Jennifer Clark North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Catrina Clayholt Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Faith Cline Bandon OR Dean’s List
Christen Coady Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Gideon-Abel Cole St Paul MN Dean’s List
Kimberly Conner Bandon OR Academic Excellence
Gabriela Corrales Albuquerque NM Dean’s List
Brooklynn Cox Brush CO Academic Excellence
Samuel Cox Ferndale WA Honor Roll
Lloyd Crawford Coquille OR Dean’s List
Jaycen Kainoa Crisostomo Honolulu HI Dean’s List
Brandon Cunningham Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Shasta Cunningham North Bend OR Honor Roll
Skyler Curwen Reno NV Dean’s List
Jacob Dalrymple Las Vegas NV Honor Roll
Trevor Dalton Merrill OR Dean’s List
Melissa Darrow North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Chaz Davis Brookings OR Honor Roll
Steffanie Dean Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Camila Devaux Bahia Blanca Argentina Dean’s List
Ryan DeVore Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Randi Dexter Reedsport OR Honor Roll
Kassidy Dial Anchorage AK Honor Roll
Rachel Dick Wedderburn OR Dean’s List
Marshall Dickson Gold Beach OR Academic Excellence
Mackenzie Dimond Jerome ID Academic Excellence
Robert Doane Reedsport OR Dean’s List
Kylee Dombroski Las Vegas NV Dean’s List
Alejandro Dominguez-Alvarez Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Luke Donaldson Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Emile Dost Drenthe Netherlands Honor Roll
Randolph Dresser Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Jacob Dukovich Reedsport OR Academic Excellence
Dresean Eagleton Dallas OR Academic Excellence
Tyler Easter Grants Pass OR Honor Roll
Brayden Edwards Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Courtney Edwards North Bend OR Honor Roll
Hilana Ely Nixon NV Academic Excellence
Allison Emerson Reedsport OR Honor Roll
Amanda Entgelmeier Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Xiaoxiao Esty Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Evelyn Ethington Springville UT Academic Excellence
Katelynn Evans Newberg OR Academic Excellence
Lydia Evans The Dalles OR Dean’s List
Andrew Evans Philadelphia PA Honor Roll
Erica Evers Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Antoine Famechon Coudoux France Dean’s List
Riley Farrell Bremerton WA Dean’s List
Connor Fauver North Bend OR Honor Roll
Ximena Fernandez Skrabonja Lima Peru Dean’s List
Brooke Firestone Brookings OR Dean’s List
Brendan Fisher Bandon OR Honor Roll
Melanie Flood Brookings OR Academic Excellence
Kelsey Flores Coquille OR Dean’s List
Gabriel Foltz North Bend OR Dean’s List
Lyle Fortune Johannesburg South Africa Academic Excellence
Bethany Foster Roseburg OR Dean’s List
Sabastian Foucher Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Brayden Franzke Damascus OR Dean’s List
Catie Fry Gervais OR Academic Excellence
Abigail Fryxell Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Lara Galy St Hilaire France Honor Roll
Sara Garcia Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Alexa Garcia Manteca CA Dean’s List
Jovan Garcia Tolleson AZ Dean’s List
Luigi Gardino-Bulas Gold Beach OR Academic Excellence
Chika Gardner Eugene OR Academic Excellence
Cole Garland Keizer OR Honor Roll
Julia Gaston Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Caitlin Gill Coquille OR Honor Roll
Luzmar Giraldo Torrealba Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Christopher Giraudo Roseburg OR Academic Excellence
Michelle Gochnour North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Jolly Gonos Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Jacob Graff Corvallis OR Academic Excellence
Nicolas Graham Reedsport OR Academic Excellence
Heather Grant Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Julia Graves North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Sarah Gray Reno NV Dean’s List
Felix Greening Bellingham WA Honor Roll
Desiree Greer Gold Beach OR Academic Excellence
Borislava Grigorova Florence OR Dean’s List
Nichole Grover North Bend OR Dean’s List
Nathan Grover North Bend OR Dean’s List
Shawn Guerrero Coquille OR Honor Roll
Dariane Gutierrez Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Mark Gutierrez North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Elpidio Gutierrez Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Camryn Guzman Bandon OR Academic Excellence
Amara Halverson Kalispell MT Honor Roll
Nicole Hamby-Freund Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Timothy Hamm Gold Beach OR Dean’s List
Jackson Hammar North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Andrew Hansen Ferndale CA Dean’s List
John Harder Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Michael Harris Myrtle Point OR Honor Roll
Danny Hawthorne Gold Beach OR Honor Roll
Jordan Henderson Coquille OR Dean’s List
Alana Henderson Wendover UT Honor Roll
William Hennum Philomath OR Honor Roll
Reno Henriques Kaneohe HI Honor Roll
Leah Hernandez Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Jasmine Herrera Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Skotlyn Hill Logandale NV Academic Excellence
Kaitlyn Hinkle Dayton NV Dean’s List
Kaitlin Hoffman Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Natasha Holmes Brookings OR Academic Excellence
Carly Homenyk Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Kristen Hostetler Florence OR Academic Excellence
Lucy Hough Hesperia CA Academic Excellence
Megan Huckabee Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Jacqueline Hummel Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Angelica Hunnicutt Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Michele Ingle Reedsport OR Dean’s List
Grace Inskeep Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Addalee Isaacson Afton WY Dean’s List
Samuel Jacobsen Herriman UT Honor Roll
Abdulla Jamal Hamad Town Bahrain Honor Roll
Adele Javorsky Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Samuel Jennings Brookings OR Academic Excellence
Josiah Jensen North Bend OR Dean’s List
Irie Johns Central Point OR Dean’s List
Ezra Johnson Port Orford OR Academic Excellence
Angus Johnson Christchurch New Zealand Academic Excellence
Makenna Johnson Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Jessica Jones Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Jalen Jones Las Vegas NV Honor Roll
April Jordan Brookings OR Dean’s List
Trinity Jordan Elk Grove CA Honor Roll
Cianna Jorgenson Palmer AK Honor Roll
Summer Kath Hollandale MN Academic Excellence
Noah Kegley Fairbanks AK Academic Excellence
Maggie Keller Bandon OR Dean’s List
Lochlan Kelsay North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Nichole Kennedy Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Libbey Ketchum Roseburg OR Honor Roll
Ethyn Killinger Spokane WA Honor Roll
Tessa King Bandon OR Honor Roll
Kylee King Anaconda MT Honor Roll
Karly Joanne Klein-McMahon Ketchikan AK Dean’s List
Kara Klietz Frenchtown MT Honor Roll
Paige Knudsen North Bend OR Honor Roll
Taiki Kondo Moriyama Japan Dean’s List
Ashley Kramer Harrisburg OR Dean’s List
Giaan Langford Oklahoma City OK Honor Roll
Kaylene Lassagne Grants Pass OR Academic Excellence
Ezekiel Leary Roseburg OR Honor Roll
Therese Lichte Reedsport OR Honor Roll
Ryan Liggett Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Damian Lilienthal Myrtle Point OR Honor Roll
Aidan Lilienthal Myrtle Point OR Honor Roll
Nathaniel Little MYRTLE POINT OR Academic Excellence
Kylee Lively Myrtle Point OR Dean’s List
Haley Loftis Apache Junction AZ Honor Roll
Andrew Lossing Bandon OR Academic Excellence
Skylar Lucas North Bend OR Honor Roll
Ximena Lucio Calzada Atizapan de Zaragoza Mexico Academic Excellence
Crystal Lyon Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Jaselle Magana Montclair CA Dean’s List
Maria Manning Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Keith Manning-Murdock North Bend OR Dean’s List
Samantha Mansfield Elk Grove CA Dean’s List
Mike Marchetti Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Brogan Markel North Bend OR Dean’s List
Laura Martinez Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Max Matthaei Walddorfhaeslach Germany Honor Roll
Kristin Mayer Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Samuel Mayes Sisters OR Dean’s List
Madison McClannahan Hermiston OR Honor Roll
Deja McComb Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Dylan McConville Lyle WA Honor Roll
Tammy McDonald North Bend OR Dean’s List
Dallas McGill Gardiner OR Honor Roll
Savannah McHugill Roseburg OR Dean’s List
Chiara McNerney Lakeside OR Academic Excellence
Alhana McNutt Lakeside OR Dean’s List
Alexandra Mead Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Alison Melo Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Dominic Mercado North Las Vegas NV Dean’s List
Philip Metz Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Patrik Metzler Regensburg Germany Dean’s List
Allison Meyer Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Luke Miles Las Vegas NV Dean’s List
Ravyn Miranda Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Tamara Moldt Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Nicholas Moore Urbana OH Dean’s List
Cejay Morgan Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Cannon Morgan Eagle ID Academic Excellence
Brianna Mowe Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Elizabeth Mulanax Noblesville IN Dean’s List
Mai Nakamura Suwa Japan Honor Roll
Leah Nastri Pasco WA Dean’s List
Destiny Navarrete Victorville CA Honor Roll
Sarah Nazar Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Briahnna Neeleman Salt Lake City UT Academic Excellence
Rylee Nelson Wellsville UT Academic Excellence
Daisy Nguyen North Bend OR Honor Roll
Suzu Nishioka Brookings OR Dean’s List
Cody Nixon Riverton UT Dean’s List
Rhae Norton Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Johnaven Notti Tacoma WA Honor Roll
Joshua Nowotny Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Justin Ohman Crescent City CA Dean’s List
Joseph Oliver Lakeside OR Dean’s List
Valerie Osborne Oakdale CA Dean’s List
Bryan Osorio Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Caleb Ostmo Eagle Point OR Honor Roll
Rachel Ouellette Reedsport OR Honor Roll
Alexis Pacino Brookings OR Honor Roll
Haley Parker Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Robert Parsons Layton UT Dean’s List
Carissa Pearson Florence OR Honor Roll
Brianna Peters Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Sebastian Peterson Boise ID Dean’s List
Kase Peterson South Jordan UT Honor Roll
Kinsey Pierce Reedsport OR Academic Excellence
Gaige Pilot Woodland WA Dean’s List
Alexis Pina Alturas CA Dean’s List
Ethan Place Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Nathaniel Plant Yakima WA Academic Excellence
Gracen Porter North Bend OR Dean’s List
Brittnee Post Coquille OR Honor Roll
Jeffery Potter Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Stephanie Putman Grants Pass OR Honor Roll
Sonja Rae West Linn OR Honor Roll
Santiago Rafael Ocoyucan Mexico Honor Roll
Chantell Rankin North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Shaya Raziorrouh Munich Germany Dean’s List
Kai Reasor North Bend OR Dean’s List
Joy Rice Prineville OR Academic Excellence
Reya Rieke Helena MT Honor Roll
Halen Riness Sandy UT Academic Excellence
Jenifer Risenhoover Brookings OR Dean’s List
Marissa Ritchie Riverside CA Honor Roll
Thomas Rivelle Brookings OR Dean’s List
Micah Roberts Gold Beach OR Academic Excellence
Emily Rodley North Bend OR Dean’s List
Isaac Rodrigues Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Landon Rodriguez North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Maria Rodriguez Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Cary Rogers Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Alexis Rolen North Bend OR Dean’s List
Karina Rosales-Osorio Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Gillian Roybal Albuquerque NM Academic Excellence
Amythist Rudder Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Kayla Russel Klamath Falls OR Honor Roll
Kasey Saadat Gold Beach OR Honor Roll
Jullianna Saint Hilaire West Valley City UT Academic Excellence
David Salleng North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Sharadee Sands Fort Defiance AZ Honor Roll
Abigail Schetzsle Veteran Alberta CN Dean’s List
Jasper Schorzman Boise ID Dean’s List
Joseph Schulkins Nampa ID Dean’s List
Leah Scott Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
JR Scott The Dalles OR Academic Excellence
Kaleb Scott Grants Pass OR Honor Roll
Allison Seeley Coquille OR Honor Roll
Koby Sewall Roseburg OR Dean’s List
Kayla Shedrick Myrtle Point OR Dean’s List
Tyler Shields Prineville OR Dean’s List
Brady Shults Palmer AK Honor Roll
Gracie Slater Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Hadassah Slater Myrtle Point OR Academic Excellence
Hezekiah Slater Myrtle Point OR Dean’s List
Braydon Snoddy North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Joslyn Soinila Chico CA Academic Excellence
Connor Spanos Seward AK Academic Excellence
Isaiah Speroni Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Mollie Spillman Spring Creek NV Dean’s List
Spencer Spini North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Ashley Stadden North Bend OR Honor Roll
Miles Stanford Council ID Honor Roll
Morgan Steele Sherwood OR Academic Excellence
Connor Steele Sherwood OR Honor Roll
Hailey Stefan Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Rayna Stephan Port Orford OR Academic Excellence
Lucas Stephens Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Parker Stocker Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Carley Streitler Medford OR Dean’s List
Kayla Strickler Eureka CA Academic Excellence
Lacey Tabor Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Niamh Taylor-Hughes Gorey Ireland Academic Excellence
Kaelynn Teagle Grants Pass OR Academic Excellence
Landon Theisen Huntsville AL Dean’s List
Adrianna Thode Reedsport OR Dean’s List
Tayler Thomas Myrtle Point OR Dean’s List
Abbigail Thomas North Bend OR Honor Roll
Kyran Thomas Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Samantha Thompson Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Aubrey Thorsen Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Misty Thrash Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Logan Todd Roseburg OR Honor Roll
Tamara Tollett North Bend OR Dean’s List
Rodrigo Torrellio Eugene OR Academic Excellence
Sydney Trendell Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Trinity Trentz Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Guadalupe Trujillo Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
LynDea Turner Syracuse UT Academic Excellence
Haley Van Pelt Coquille OR Academic Excellence
Dominique Van Vuure Julianadorp Curacao Honor Roll
Maria Velarde Dacula GA Dean’s List
Kayla Vierra Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Lazavien Walker Covina CA Academic Excellence
Samantha Ward Coos Bay OR Honor Roll
Hanalei Warren Mountain View HI Dean’s List
Boone Weatherby Gold Beach OR Dean’s List
Salina White Coos Bay OR Dean’s List
Deyven White Kapolei HI Honor Roll
Sterling Williams North Bend OR Honor Roll
Katelin Wirth Bandon OR Academic Excellence
Kalandria Wisbey North Bend OR Honor Roll
Michael Witzil Medford OR Dean’s List
Ashley Wojcik Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Melody Wood North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Victoria Wraith Brookings OR Honor Roll
Brieanna Yancey North Bend OR Academic Excellence
Emma Yazzie Page AZ Academic Excellence
Mitchell Young Coos Bay OR Academic Excellence
Dean Yurica Bandon OR Academic Excellence
Fabian Zamora Forno San Antonio TX Dean’s List
Emerson Zettl Highlands Ranch CO Academic Excellence
Kim Zwinkels Hillegom Netherlands Academic Excellence
Southwestern Oregon Community College Celebrates Its 2022 Graduates

Southwestern Oregon Community College Celebrates Its 2022 Graduates

Coos Bay, OR – Southwestern Oregon Community College’s 2022 Commencement Ceremony takes place on Friday, June 10, 2022, at noon on the Coos campus (1988 Newmark Ave., Coos Bay). For more details concerning the ceremony visit: www.socc.edu/graduation. The celebration will be available for viewing live via our website at www.socc.edu by clicking on the ‘Livestream’ button. Southwestern is proud of the 2022 graduates who have persevered under difficult times. This year the College is pleased to honor a total of 366 graduates, from 21 states and eight countries. Degrees being awarded are: 152 Associate of Arts Oregon Transfer 108 Associate of Applied Science 51 Associate of General Studies 37 Associate of Science 68 Certificates of Completion (one year) Southwestern also congratulates 10 local high school students who acquired their associate degrees at the same time they were getting their high school diplomas. Degrees: Associate of Arts Oregon Transfer (AAOT); Associate of General Studies (AGS); Associate of Science (AS); Associate of Science Oregon Transfer (ASOT); Associate of Applied Science (AAS); Certificate of Completion (CERT).

 

FIRST LAST DEGREE DEGREE NAME Phi Theta Kappa (PK) Graduating with Honors (GH) * Co-Valedictorian City/State/Country
Kady Acuna Vega AAOT     Coos Bay
Brock Adams AAS CIS Digital Design GH Bandon
Brock Adams CERT Digital Design GH Bandon
Trystan Ah Yat AAS Fire Science   Pukalani, HI
Shawnah Alanis AAS Nursing   Brookings
Carelynn Albrecht AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Melanie Alvarado-Lopez AAOT     Crescent City, CA
Aidan Anselmo AAS Culinary Arts GH Las Vegas, NV
Aidan Anselmo CERT Culinary Arts GH Las Vegas, NV
Shyler Antis AAOT   GH Coos Bay
Cheyenne Arbuckle AAS Business Management/Entrepreneurship GH Coos Bay
Matthew Archer AAOT     Watford, United Kingdom
Christa Arndt AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Christa Arndt AAOT     Coos Bay
Christa Arndt AGS     Coos Bay
Brandon Arreola-Soto AAOT   GH Coos Bay
Audra Ashcraft AAOT     Coos Bay
Logan Ault AAOT     North Bend
Domine Austin AAS Nursing   Brookings
Gerardo Avila AGS     La Porte, TX
Brandon Bahm AAOT     North Bend
Haley Bailey AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Garrett Baird AAOT     Coquille
Cade Baker AGS     Bonner, MT
Kevin Ballard AS Forestry Management   Coos Bay
Esmeralda Banuelos AAOT     Bakersfield, CA
Freddy Barajas AGS     White City
Jasmine Barker AAOT     Coos Bay
Alexander Barry AAOT     Sacramento, CA
Steven Baxter, Jr. AAS CIS Cybersecurity   North Bend
Natalie Beck AAOT   GH Pocatello, ID
Haley Bennett AAOT     North Bend
Paxson Berry AAOT     Moose Pass, AK
Hunter Betzinger AAS Paramedicine   Visalia, CA
Conner Bingham AAOT     Hillsboro
Duncan Blackmon AAOT     Burley, ID
Leah Bollé-Van Loo CERT Dental Assisting   North Bend
Lanaeya Botelho AAOT     Crescent City, CA
Emma Bouchat AAS Paramedicine GH Waldport
Louise Brenner AAOT     Forest Grove
Christopher Bricker AGS     Coos Bay
Christine Brown CERT Medical Assistant   Gold Beach
Logan Burden CERT Welding   Grants Pass
Marina Burfield AAS Paramedicine   Coos Bay
Brittany Bye AS     Oakdale, CA
Juan Caballero AAS Nursing GH Coos Bay
Jena Capps ASOT Oregon Transfer Business   Gold Beach
Maria Carreno Yanez CERT Medical Assistant   Coos Bay
Heather Casas AAOT   GH Coos Bay
Ashley Cates-Erhart AAOT     North Bend
Alison Cecil AS Criminal Justice GH* Portland
LaShawn Cervantes AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Everett Chandler AAOT     Eugene
Christian Chase AGS     Coos Bay
Eden Chereek AAS Welding   Coos Bay
Cali Colborn AAS Baking Management   Bremerton, WA
Ryan Cooper AGS   GH Star, ID
Shanon Cowan ASOT Oregon Transfer Business   Brookings
Brooklynn Cox AAOT     Brush, CO
Audrey Cox AAS Baking and Pastry Arts   North Bend
Audrey Cox CERT Baking and Pastry Arts   North Bend
Lloyd Crawford AAOT     Coos Bay
Shasta Cunningham CERT Dental Assisting   North Bend
Skyler Curwen AAOT     Reno, NV
Kelly Cutler AAS Baking and Pastry Arts GH Prosper, TX
Kelly Cutler CERT Baking and Pastry Arts GH Prosper, TX
Austin Cybulski CERT Emergency Medical Services Technician II   Sterling Heights, MI
Austin Cybulski AAS Paramedicine   Sterling Heights, MI
Jacob Dalrymple AAOT     Las Vegas, NV
Melissa Davidson CERT Medical Clerical GH Gold Beach
Chrysalis Davis AGS     Brookings
Cali Davis AGS     North Bend
Andrew Dawson AGS   PTK Gold Beach
Elias DeAndrea AAOT   GH North Bend
Olivia Debban AAOT     Roseburg
Kaitlin Denton AS Childhood Education and Family Studies   Gold Beach
Danielle Derkaoui AGS     Coos Bay
Cherish Despain AAOT     Travis AFB, CA
Malia Deutschman AAS Nursing   Eugene
Benjamin Devlin AS Chemistry   Mesa, AZ
Drew Diefenbaugh AAS Nursing   North Bend
Mackenzie Dimond AAOT   GH Hunt, ID
John Dombroski AAS Baking and Pastry Arts   Fall River Mills, CA
John Dombroski CERT Baking and Pastry Arts   Fall River Mills, CA
Kylee Dombroski AAS Business Management/Entrepreneurship   Fall River Mills, CA
John Dombroski AAS Culinary Arts   Fall River Mills, CA
John Dombroski CERT Culinary Arts   Fall River Mills, CA
Micah Dominque AAOT     Bettendorf, IA
Keura Donhoff AAOT     Coos Bay
Emile Dost AAOT     Drenthe, Netherlands
Alicia Douglas AAS Accounting GH Norfolk, VA
Alicia Douglas CERT Accounting Clerk GH Norfolk, VA
Klista Dreveskracht AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Trisha Dreyer AAS CIS Digital Design   Coquille
Trisha Dreyer CERT Digital Design   Coquille
Myri Dublin CERT Culinary Arts   Portland
Myri Dublin AAS Culinary Arts   Portland
Lindsay Duckett AAS Baking and Pastry Arts   Redding, CA
Lindsay Duckett CERT Baking and Pastry Arts   Redding, CA
Katherine Duncan AAS Baking and Pastry Arts GH Corvallis
Katherine Duncan CERT Baking and Pastry Arts GH Corvallis
Dre’Sean Eagleton AAOT     Dallas
Quinn Earle AGS     Coos Bay
Hilana Ely AAOT     Nixon, NV
Lexy Embry AAS Business Management/Entrepreneurship   Coos Bay
Amanda Entgelmeier CERT Dental Assisting   Coos Bay
Jaden Entgelmeier AAOT     Coos Bay
Cassandra Escovedo AAOT     Boise, ID
Evelyn Ethington AAOT   GH Springville, UT
Tapanga Eubanks AGS     Salem
Andrew Evans AAOT     Cave Junction
Lydia Evans AAOT     The Dalles
Khaleb Fields AGS     Hillsboro
Kinnon Finder AGS     South Ogden, UT
Brooke Firestone AAOT   GH Brookings
Jesse Flannery AAS Nursing   Springfield
Kelsey Flores CERT Dental Assisting   Coquille
Adolfo Flores Rodriguez AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Taylar Floyd CERT Medical Assistant   Coos Bay
Kadie Forderer AAS Nursing   North Bend
Trinity Forester AAOT     North Bend
Lyle Fortune AAOT   GH Johannesburg, South Africa
Bethany Foster-Barker AGS     Roseburg
Sabastian Foucher AAS Welding   Reno, NV
Brayden Franzke AAOT     Damascus
Khristina Fulkerson AS Forestry Management   Coos Bay
Khristina Fulkerson AS Natural Resources   Coos Bay
Kijana Gantenbein AAS Nursing GH/PTK Salt Lake City, UT
Kyra Gibson AAOT     Coquille
Casey Gillett AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Tahzmere Givens AAOT     Columbus, OH
Michelle Gochnour AAOT     North Bend
Grayson Goodale AAS Paramedicine   Hilo, HI
Christian Gordon AAS Nursing   Las Vegas, NV
Parker Gotfried ASOT Oregon Transfer Business   Brookings
Allison Graham CERT Medical Assistant   Coquille
Nicolas Graham AAS Culinary Arts GH* Running Springs, CA
Nicolas Graham CERT Culinary Arts GH* Running Springs, CA
Catherine Grant CERT Medical Assistant   Coos Bay
Julia Graves AAOT     Coos Bay
Maegan Grogan AAOT   GH* Wasilla, AK
Jennifer Gunn AAS Medical Assistant   North Bend
Jennifer Gunn CERT Medical Assistant   North Bend
Roman Guthrie AS     Delta, BC, Canada
Elpidio Gutierrez CERT Welding   Coos Bay
Kayla Gutierrez AAS Nursing   Vista, CA
Camryn Guzman AAOT     Bandon
Esmeralda Guzman AAOT     Elk Grove, CA
Amara Halverson AAOT     Portland
Timothy Hamm AAS Police Science   Gold Beach
Jackson Hammar AGS     North Bend
Andrew Hansen AAS Welding   Ferndale, CA
Sonia Haro AAOT     Brookings
Danny Hawthorne AAOT   GH* Gold Beach
Alexis Helton AAOT     Yakima, WA
Alana Henderson AAOT   GH Wendover, UT
Amber Hendrickson AAOT     Idaho
William Hennum AGS     Philomath
Hailee Herman AS     Coos Bay
Jasmine Herrera AAS Nursing   Los Angeles, CA
Stephanie Higgins AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Stephanie Higgins AAOT     Coos Bay
Tyler Hill AS     North Bend
Madison Hinkley AAOT     Lewiston, ID
Oi Wai Ho AGS     Hong Kong, China
Katie Horn AAOT     Brookings
Alyson Hoskinson AAS CIS Digital Design   Bandon
Alyson Hoskinson CERT Digital Design   Bandon
Kelsie Hoskinson AS Elementary Education   Bandon
Kristen Hostetler AAS Accounting   Florence
Kristen Hostetler CERT Accounting Clerk   Florence
Chase Howerton AAS Fire Science GH Coos Bay
John Hudson IV AAOT     Brookings
Alyssa Hutchings AGS     North Bend
Addalee Isaacson AGS     Stary Valley, WY
Clarissa Jeffries AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Courney Jeffs AAOT   GH Coos Bay
Weston Jennings AAS Nursing   Bandon
Jacqueline Jennings AAOT     Virginia Beach, VA
Gracie Jensen AAOT   GH Coos Bay
Andrea Jensen AAS Nursing   North Bend
Matthew Johnson AAOT     Coquille
Joshua Johnson, Jr AAS Accounting   Myrtle Point
Joshua Johnson, Jr CERT Accounting Clerk   Myrtle Point
Ethan Johnston AAOT     Coos Bay
Jessica Jones AAOT     Coquille
Jalen Jones AAOT   GH Las Vegas, NV
Ellyzabeth Jones AAOT   GH North Bend
Jamie Jones AAOT     Salisbury, MD
Trinity Jordan AAS Police Science   Elk Grove, CA
Cianna Jorgenson AAOT   GH Palmer, AK
Madison Kaneko AGS   GH Salt Lake City, UT
Brittany Kelley AAS Nursing   North Bend
Lochlan Kelsay CERT Accounting Clerk   North Bend
Lochlan Kelsay AAOT     North Bend
Lochlan Kelsay AGS     North Bend
Lochlan Kelsay AS     North Bend
Libbey Ketchum AGS   GH Roseburg
Ethyn Killinger AS Physics GH Spokane, WA
Taylor Kinney AAS Baking Management   Dayton, NV
Kristin Kirchgesler AAOT   GH* Port Orford
Heather Kirkby-Carpenter AAS Nursing   North Bend
Heather Kirkby-Carpenter AAOT     North Bend
Lauren Klapper AAOT     Tonopah, NV
Karly Joanne Klein-McMahon AAOT     Ketchikan, AK
Kara Klietz AS Natural Resources GH Frenchtown, MT
Paige Knudsen AAOT   GH North Bend
Ashley Kramer AAOT     Brookings
Brittney Kubli AAOT     North Bend
Holly Lais ASOT Oregon Transfer Business   Florence
Rainey Lambert AAOT     Roseburg
Giaan Langford AS     Oklahoma City, OK
Regan Lavoie AS Forestry Management   North Bend
Mandy Lawson AAOT     Coos Bay
Jason Liddell AAOT   PK Brookings
Ryan Liggett CERT Welding   Coos Bay
Krista Lindt AGS     Coos Bay
Erica Londagin AAS Nursing GH North Bend
Skylar Long CERT Welding   Burlington, IA
Harley Loper AAOT     Coos Bay
Heather Loper AAOT   GH New Brunswick, NJ
Dylan Lopez AAOT     Oxnard, CA
Hannah Lowell AAOT     Myrtle Creek
Ximena Lucio Calzada ASOT Oregon Transfer Business GH Atizapan de Zaragoza, Mexico
Maria Manning CERT Medical Assistant   Mayer, AZ
Samantha Mansfield AAOT     Elk Grove, CA
Chelsea Mansfield AAOT     Myrtle Point
Brogan Markel CERT Welding   North Bend
Christian Marriott-Taylor AAOT     Kapolei, HI
McKenna Marshall AGS     Brentwood, CA
Jacob Mathias AAS Computer Information Systems   Ashland
Kristin Mayer CERT Welding   Coos Bay
Kaliakeanukoakilakilaokaimiloa McCabe AAOT     Lahaina, HI
Mandy McCaffree AAS Nursing   North Bend
Dylan McConville AGS     Portland
Melinda McCormick CERT Pharmacy Technician   Coos Bay
Nadia McCormick AAOT   GH Coquille
Nadia McCormick AS   GH Coquille
Riley McCulloch AAS CIS Digital Design   Coos Bay
Riley McCulloch CERT Digital Design GH Coos Bay
Kristen McGarity AGS     Coos Bay
Dallas McGill ASOT Oregon Transfer Business   Reedsport
Cameron McGrew AAOT     Conifer, CO
Maryn McGuire AAS CIS Digital Design GH Tualatin
Maryn McGuire CERT Digital Design GH Tualatin
Maycee Merritt CERT Pharmacy Technician   Coos Bay
Philip Metz AAOT   GH Coos Bay
Alexis Millan AAOT     Coos Bay
Juan Millan Figueroa AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Kallie Moldt AAOT     Coos Bay
Makayla Monroe CERT Pharmacy Technician   Coos Bay
Lisa Montez AS     Coos Bay
Samantha Moore AAOT     Reedsport
Marion Moranetz AAOT   GH Medford
Deanna Morgan CERT Accounting Clerk   Coos Bay
Keiakaleikolani Morris AAOT     North Bend
Natalie Moss AAS Nursing   North Bend
Elizabeth Mulanax AAS Welding   Indiana
Jan Murray AGS     Paradise, CA
Jan Murray AS     Paradise, CA
Max Myrick AAS Culinary Arts   McKinleyville, CA
Max Myrick CERT Culinary Arts   McKinleyville, CA
Mai Nakamura AAOT   GH* Nagano, Japan
Destiny Navarrete AAOT     Victorville, CA
Jett Nelson AAS Welding   Boise, ID
Tran Nguyen CERT Pharmacy Technician   North Bend
Lisa Noonan CERT Childhood Education & Family Studies, Preschool Children, Education and Development II GH McMinnville
Lisa Noonan AAS Preschool Child Development GH McMinnville
Adam Nordin AAS Paramedicine   North Bend
Joshua Nowotny AAOT     Coquille
Ransford Ntow AGS     Bronx, NY
Elizabeth Nunneley AAOT     Springfield
Joseph Oliver CERT Welding   Coos Bay
Traci Olson AGS     North Bend
Natalie Osborne AAOT   GH* McArthur, CA
Valerie Osborne AAOT     Oakdale, CA
Bryan Osorio AAOT     Coos Bay
Haley Parker AAOT     Coos Bay
Brandon Partosan AAS Culinary Arts   Bay City
Brandon Partosan CERT Culinary Arts   Bay City
Andrea Pedrini AAOT     Stockton, CA
Karina Perez Martinez AAS Nursing   Coquille
Kase Peterson AGS   GH Herriman, UT
Carter Philbrick AAS Culinary Arts   Phoenix
Carter Philbrick CERT Culinary Arts   Phoenix
Kinsey Pierce AAS Paramedicine   Miles City, MT
Gina Podesta AAOT     Brookings
Neo Powell AGS     Brooklyn, NY
Amanda Powley AAS Nursing GH North Bend
Lindsey Putman AAOT     Coos Bay
Crystal Ramirez-Garcia AAS Medical Assistant GH North Bend
Crystal Ramirez-Garcia CERT Medical Assistant GH North Bend
Karli Ranson AAS Nursing   Reedsport
Kristine Reasor AAS Nursing   North Bend
Isaac Reyna ASOT Oregon Transfer Business   North Bend
Isaac Reyna AGS     North Bend
Joel Reyna AAOT     North Bend
Christy Reynolds AAS Nursing   Brookings
Ian Richwine AAS Computer Information Systems   Vallejo, CA
Reya Rieke AAS Police Science   Helene, MT
Halen Riness AAOT     Salt Lake City, UT
Jenifer Risenhoover AS Criminal Justice   Gold Beach
Marissa Ritchie AAOT     Riverside, CA
Carrie Rivington AGS     Port Orford
Carrie Rivington AS     Port Orford
Carrie Robertson AAOT     Charleston
Carrie Robertson AS     Eugene
Robert Rodriguez AS Chemical Engineering   Rupert, ID
Robert Rodriguez AS Chemistry   Rupert, ID
Daisy Rogers AAS Nursing   Brookings
Audrey Rooney AAOT     Bainbridge Island, WA
Karina Rosales Osorio CERT Dental Assisting   Coos Bay
Bethany Rowe AAS Nursing   Coquille
Kareem Rowe AGS     Reno, NV
Sean Rucker AAOT     Independence, MO
Hope Rush AAS CIS Digital Design   Port Orford
Hope Rush CERT Digital Design   Port Orford
Kiana Sandberg-Holley AGS     Coos Bay
Savannah Sanders AAS Nursing   Brookings
Sharadee Sands AS     Window Rock, AZ
Brayden Saranto AAS Culinary Arts   Eagle, ID
Brayden Saranto CERT Culinary Arts   Eagle, ID
Amanda Sartor AAS Nursing   Coos Bay
Taiga Sato AAOT     Tokyo, Japan
Stephanie Sell AAOT     Burns
McKenzie Shaw AAS Baking and Pastry Arts   Grants Pass
McKenzie Shaw CERT Baking and Pastry Arts   Grants Pass
Kayla Shedrick AAOT     Junction City
Brady Shults AGS     Palmer, AK
Pierce Simmerman AAS Culinary Arts   Florence
Pierce Simmerman CERT Culinary Arts   Florence
Rhylee Sinks AAOT   GH* Salem
Holly Slater AS     Gold Beach
Gracie Slater AAS Business Management/Entrepreneurship GH Myrtle Point
Hadassah Slater AAS Business Management/Entrepreneurship GH* Myrtle Point
Hezekiah Slater CERT Welding   Myrtle Point
Wyatt Smith AGS     Albuquerque, NM
Michael Smith ASOT Oregon Transfer Business   Brookings
Julie Smith AAOT     Coquille
Elena Smith AAS Culinary Arts GH Murphys, CA
Elena Smith CERT Culinary Arts GH Murphys, CA
Sydney Smith AGS     Racine, WI
Alyssa Smokey AGS     Gardnerville
Connor Spanos AAOT   GH Seward, AK
Kameron Stading AGS     Grants Pass
Gracie Staples AAOT     Jackson, GA
Lucas Stephens AAS CIS Cybersecurity GH* Coos Bay
Lucas Stephens AAS Computer Information Systems GH* Coos Bay
Brianna Stevens AAS Nursing   North Bend
Carley Streitler AS     Central Point
Kayla Strickler AAOT   GH Coos Bay
Noah Sumibcay AGS     Haiku, HI
Finleigh Sweet AAS Culinary Arts   Saint Helens
Finleigh Sweet CERT Culinary Arts   Saint Helens
Alyssa Takenaka-Gaul AAOT     North Bend
Kimberly Taulman AAOT     Coos Bay
Lily Taylor AAS Culinary Arts   Burns
Lily Taylor CERT Culinary Arts   Burns
Niamh Taylor-Hughes AGS     Wexford, Ireland
Veronica Tello CERT Childhood Education & Family Studies, Preschool Children, Educatoin and Development I   McMinnville
Veronica Tello AAS Preschool Child Development   McMinnville
Hannah Tennant AAOT     Las Vegas, NV
Brock Terry AGS   GH* Herriman, UT
Abbigail Thomas AAOT   GH North Bend
Logan Todd AGS     Roseburg
Tamara Tollett CERT Welding   North Bend
Jamie Tomlinson AAS Nursing   Brookings
Nicholas Topar AAOT     Newport
Johnathon Torres AAS Baking Management GH Eugene
Sydney Trendell AAOT   GH* Coos Bay
Diamond Tschida AAOT     Meridian, ID
LynDea Turner AAOT     Syracuse, UT
Wyatt Uvejzovic AGS     Saratoga Springs, UT
Jason Vanginderen AAS Computer Information Systems   Brookings
Jeffrey Varga AAOT   GH North Bend
Joshua Vest AS     Chico, CA
Brittany Vickoren AAS Paramedicine   North Bend
Seleste Villa AAOT     North Bend
Tige Voorhees AAOT   GH Ogden, UT
Eliana Wageman AAS Culinary Arts   The Dalles
Eliana Wageman CERT Culinary Arts   The Dalles
Leila Walker AAOT     Crescent City
Krista Warren AAOT     Vancouver, WA
Melissa Wathen AAS Nursing   Bandon
Reggie Watson CERT Welding   North Bend
Boone Weatherby CERT Welding   South Lake Tahoe, NV
Eian Webre AAOT     Brookings
Desiree West AGS     Brookings
Kayla White CERT Medical Assistant   Brookings
Myna Whited AAS Nursing   Charleston
Hannah Whitey AAOT     Coos Bay
Courtney Whittaker AAS Nursing   Myrtle Point
Rakel Williams AAOT     Kimberly, ID
Brandt Williams AGS     Monroe, UT
Connor Williams AAOT   GH North Bend
Katelin Wirth AAOT     Flagstaff, AZ
Shawnna Womack AAOT     Gold Beach
Melody Wood AAOT   GH* North Bend
Mitchell Woodbury AAS Culinary Arts   East Wenatchee, WA
Mitchell Woodbury CERT Culinary Arts   East Wenatchee, WA
Brooke Woods CERT Medical Assistant   Brookings
Lexi Work AAOT     North Bend
Nikki Wright AAOT     Coos Bay
Kayla Wyatt AAS Nursing GH Coos Bay
Shawnee Yanes AGS     Coos Bay
Jessica Zyta CERT Medical Assistant   Coos Bay
Southwestern honors Carolyn Thompson as 2022 Distinguished Alum

Southwestern honors Carolyn Thompson as 2022 Distinguished Alum

Coos Bay, OR – Southwestern Oregon Community College is pleased to announce the selection of Carolyn Thompson of North Bend as the 2022 Distinguished Alum. The Distinguished Alumni award recognizes individuals who have demonstrated significant contributions to their professions, communities, or academia. 

“Carolyn has been a terrific ambassador for the college for many years. Her dedication to helping students is inspiring. Her story exemplifies the journey many of our students have taken to reach their goals,” said President Patty Scott, in announcing the honor. “SWOCC changes lives, and Carolyn is an example of this.” 

Thompson grew up in Coos Bay. As a young person, she moved through the foster care system with a desire to succeed, dedicating her energy to excelling in studies and graduating high school.

“The one thing I could always count on in my life was school. It started at 8:30 in morning. It fed me. It nurtured my spirit and my soul,” Thompson said. 

After high school, she began attending SWOCC, working with instructors who encouraged her to explore and push her limits in learning. “I could have gone a lot of places, but my money went furthest at SWOCC. It was just what I needed, a personalized education that challenged me.” 

After earning an Associate of Arts Degree in Business Administration and Management in 1984 from Southwestern, she moved on to Oregon State University graduating with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in 1986. 

She went to work as a certified public accountant, eventually returning to practice in Coos Bay. From here, she has dedicated her personal life and career to improving her profession, community, and educational opportunities for others.  At 57, Thompson serves on the Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation board of trustees, working to increase scholarships for students and empower donors in giving back in ways that create lasting impacts.

Thompson has taught at Southwestern at times and been actively involved for many years as a volunteer in government and service clubs. This included work with North Bend School Board, Coos Bay Schools Foundation, Zonta Club of the Coos Bay Area, Dance Umbrella for South Coast Oregon, Bay Area Chamber of Commerce and Ford Family Leadership Institute. 

This is the 31st year Southwestern has honored alumni who have demonstrated significant contributions to their professions, communities, or academia.

Southwestern honors Donald Ivy as 2021 Distinguished Alumnus

Southwestern honors Donald Ivy as 2021 Distinguished Alumnus

COOS BAY, OR – Southwestern Oregon Community College is pleased to announce the selection of Donald Ivy of Coos Bay as the 2021 Distinguished Alumnus. 

Ivy is Chief of the Coquille Indian Tribe, a position he has held since 2014. In a nomination supported by educators, tribal leaders, former lawmakers, and Oregon’s governor, advocates for the award describe Ivy as representing “the best of what any educational institution hopes to achieve.” He encourages “individuals to think deeply, make an impact, share their knowledge and go on to encourage others to do the same.”

A quest to learn and remember

Ivy has made it his lifetime endeavor to work in growing knowledge, understanding history and engaging youth. The state of Oregon honored him with its Heritage Excellence Award in 2013. The following year, the University of Oregon appointed Ivy as its first-ever Tribal Elder in Residence.

“This honor is a reminder of the great privilege I have to know the people I know. I am thankful for the graces and goodwill of other people more accomplished than me who have allowed me into their space,” Ivy said. 

Ivy has published articles on history and archaeology. He is a senior fellow of the American Leadership Forum. While heading the Coquille Tribe’s cultural program, he oversaw creation of the Kilkich Youth Corps, which provides workplace skills, mentoring and summer employment to tribal teens.

An advocate for education

“Don Ivy came to our college in the mid-1990s to learn about the land, history and philosophy. He has used that knowledge to become in many ways a teacher for us all. He is a genuine leader who brings people together with shared vision for self-improvement and making our state better,” said Southwestern President Patty Scott.

Ivy served for several years on the college’s Foundation, advocating for the need to support scholarships and invest in quality facilities and training for residents of the south Oregon coast region. Under his leadership, the Coquille Indian Tribe was the college’s first vocal supporter and partner in building the college’s new Health & Science Technology center. The building will open in fall 2021, providing modern labs for training new generations of scientists, engineers and health care professionals. 

“When I talk to somebody who’s a SWOCC student, I talk to them about the technology building. I see the excitement in our nursing students and others, and that building how important it is to them,” Ivy said. “I’m hoping the doors swing open in the fall and we fill it with students, and know we have accomplished a great thing.”

The Southwestern Foundation typically honors Distinguished Alumni in a celebration in coordination with graduation. This year, the college is postponing a Distinguished Alumni celebration until tentatively fall 2021. 

“The whole COVID thing has challenged us with asking, ‘What are those things that are the most deeply rooted, the big important things that really, really matter,” Ivy said. “Celebration of community is hugely important. It reminds us to be together.” 

This is the 30th year Southwestern has honored alumni who have demonstrated significant contributions to their professions, communities, or academia. To learn more about the college, go to www.socc.edu.

Athletics

Student Housing

Recreation Center

Curry Campus

Parents & Families

Visit

Campus Store

Pathways & Degrees

Culinary

GED & Pre-College Education

Job & Workforce Training

Maritime Classes

Community Classes

Small Business Dev. Center

CARE Connections

Admissions

International Students

Veterans

High School Partnerships

Pay For College

Tuition & Fees

Financial Aid

Scholarships

Library

Tutoring

Advising & Counseling

Accessible Education Services

SNAP/STEP

TRIO Programs

Transcripts & Forms

Graduation

Career Coach

Skip to content